Loss of enjoyment of life
[…] If not, what is the expected recovery period? Will you return to a prior level of ability? 
  • Will you require ongoing medical care and attention? How will this impact your ability to live and enjoy life independently? 

Missouri’s Doctrine of Pure Comparative Negligence

Valuing your loss of enjoyment of life and proving you deserve compensation for it is also subject to how the courts decide who is to blame for causing the accident. In Missouri, even if you are partly at fault, you can still make a claim for damages. 

The Missouri Revisor of Statutes Section 537.765 outlines the doctrine of pure comparative fault. It states that “any fault chargeable to the plaintiff shall diminish proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages but shall not bar recovery.” Put another way, if you are 10 percent to blame for causing the accident, your settlement will be reduced by 10 percent. 

Seeking Fair and Full Recovery With Skilled Legal Representation